HAW Office Hours

The HAW office is currently closed and will reopen on January 21 2019

 

Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile: 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here

 


 


 


 

 

HertzLogo.jpg

Nominations for HAW Junior Academy/Representative are now open.

Please complete this form to register for the Academy.  At the end of the Academy, Representative trials will be held for the Junior Country Championships in Melbourne.

 

Nominations close on 20 January

Proudly sponsored by:

Xypex.jpg and
HertzLogo.jpg

 

Capital League player nomination online form is here. Nominations due by 12 January..

 

Applications are welcome for coaches, assistant coaches and managers for the Capital League Spitfires Mens and Womens team for the 2019 season.

The application form is below and is due 30 November.

 

Proudly sponsored by:

 

Xypex.jpg and
HertzLogo.jpg

To all Clubs,
Notice is hereby given that the 2018 Annual General Meeting of Hockey Albury Wodonga Inc will be held as follows;
Date: Monday 19th November 2018
Time: 7:00pm
Venue: Hockey Albury Wodonga Clubroom, Alexandra Park, Cadell Street, Albury

 

Nominations are open for the following Board of Management positions –
Director of Finance, Facilites, Marketing & Promotion
Director of Representative Hockey
Director of Carnivals & Special Events

 

All forms have been sent to clubs and are available here
Last year’s minutes are here.

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Masters Women Premiers

Norths 4 (Rebecca Wall 2, Emma Pizzey, Ange McDonald) defeated Falcons 1 (Sherrie Rochford)

Best on Ground: Belinda Burke

 

Congratulations Sal Kimber - Best and Fairest

Details of all Master women best and fairest votes below

Nominations for Twilight are now open and will close on Sunday 7 October 2018.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.   Please make sure you get your entry in on time as no late entries accepted.

2018 Twilight dates will be: 16-Oct, 23-Oct, 30-Oct, 6-Nov, 13-Nov, 20-Nov, 27-Nov & 4-Dec

Entry form below

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 1 Men Premiers

Norths 5 (Ian Beath 2, Manning Hind, Ewan Kelly, Michael Menzies) defeated Magpies 1 (Jeremy Maggs)

Best on Ground: Jeremy Payne

 

Congratulations to Falcons - 2018 Division 1 Women Premiers

Falcons 3 (Mikayla Blackshaw, Sally Borella, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Carly Van Kesteren

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 Division 2 Men Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Brad James) defeated Falcons 1 (Matt Porter)

Best on Ground: Damian Leeburn

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 Division 2 Women Premiers

Wombats 2 (Kylie Leary, Naree Burkitt) defeated Falcons 1 (Casey Hartley)

Best on Ground: Kylie Leary

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 3 Men Premiers

Norths 1 (Marcus Gett, Robbie Knowles) defeated Magpies 0

Best on Ground: Pete Evans

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 Division 3 Women Premiers

Magpies 3 (Rhiannon Head) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Linda Adams

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 16 Boys Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Kyle Said) defeated Wodonga 1 (Aaron Sonter)

Best on Ground: William Seymour

 

Congratulations to Falcons- 2018 16 Girls Premiers

Falcons 4 (Emily Busch 2, Emma Pontt, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Tess Palubiski

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 U14 Boys Premiers

Wombats 5(Luke Norie 3, Nicholas Kilby, Ethan Semple) defeated United 1 (Liam Hill)

Best on Ground: Luke Norie

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 U14 Girls Premiers

Magpies 7 (Michaela Franks 2, Callie Gaukroger 2, Ellie Jarratt, Mackayla McMillan, Mackenzy Muller) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Ellie Jarratt

 

Congratulations to United Red and United Yellow - 2018 U12 Boys Joint Premiers

United Yellow 1 (Austin Ross-Anderson) drew with United Red 1 (Lachlan Dunne)

Best on Ground: William Gofton

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 U12 Girls Premiers

United 2 (Zoe Davis, Zoe James) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Zoe James

Congratulations to the following winners of the Best & Fairest awards

Under 12 girls       Chantelle Beath

Under 12 boys      Flynn Habets

Under 14 girls       Abigail Wilkinson

Under 14 boys      Nicholas Kilby

Under 16 girls       Hayley Hart

Under 16 boys      William Seymour

 

The tallies for all age groups are below.

Congratulations to the following winners of the Best & Fairest awards

D1M      Joe Forster

D1W      Eunyoung Kim

D2M      Leigh Wignall

D2W      Lesley Britten

D3M      Luke Pontt

D3W      Paige Cooper

 

The tallies for all grades are below

My thanks to Tony Jones who did a great job MC’ing the evening, and also to Sue Russell who did the hard job of compiling the votes all year, and Ben Martin who put together the PowerPoint for the evening

On Sunday 14 October Hockey ACT is hosting the Canberra Lakers and Strikers against Queensland in the 2018 Australian Hockey League.  We are hoping to send up a U15 and U18 team (girls and boys) to play in a three team round robin that morning at the National Hockey Centre at Lyneham.

Link to the nomination form:  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdrIET7FrRL7p3PKrSR6jRfV57fyEwqWreB3f_m9bt17fUqAw/viewform?c=0&w=1&usp=mail_form_link.  This form must be completed and submitted to HAW before 17 September. 

Being a team member includes entry into the AHL fixture where Canberra Lakers and Strikers play Queensland.  During the day there will be an opportunity for our players to have a HAW/ACT AHL players ONLY meet and greet!  Hockey ACT will use this round robin tournament as part of the selection process for the ACT U18 and U15 state teams for those players that wish to make themselves available to be selected in those sides.

Page 1 of 2First   Previous   [1]  2  Next   Last